My admirers <3

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Sephora haul and quick review!

Hi beauties!! Ok so I haven't splurged on makeup in awhile so I took the plunge yesterday! I needed to pick up a couple staple items and also decided to grab a little more! 
So heres what I got! 
UD All nighter spray, UD Check tint in Flesh, UD 25/7 glide eyeliner in Zero, Kat Von D Truth palette, Kat Von D tattoo concealer

The all nighter spray and eyeliner were my staples which I just needed to get again, so I won't be posting pics on them. I will say that I love my UD all nighter spray! It really helps my makeup last all day/ and night. Well at least up to about 16 hours, like stated on the bottle! =)
So the other products were all new for me,so let me introduce you to them! 

This is the UD Cheek ting, in Fetish. Sorry I don't have a swatch! But it's a very sheer light rosey pink. It's very pretty and not to drastic!
Kat Von D Truth Palette. I love the look of this palette! 

The colors are gorgeous! And this seems to be the only palette without leather in it!! lol Again sorry no swatches!  
Kat Von D Tattoo concealer

I chose the color almond for my skin tone
Now I literally did buy this concealer to test it out on a tattoo and see how well it concealed it. The formular is pretty thick, so a little does go a long way. Some may need to apply more if needed. It is also water proof, so no smudging on your clothes! 
Ok here I am before my application. I wanted to test it out on my Puerto Rican lips tattoo

And Here I am after!
Now you can't really see my tattoo too much, but it's not completely covered. It's still some what visible, maybe not as much, but you can see it. So after a few layers of this stuff I was quite disappointed. So I went to good ol Youtube and looked for any videos on it. Come to find out, I was totally missing a step! oh just my luck!! Apparently there is a pencil called the Tattoo eraser, also by Kat Von D, which is used to outline your tattoo prior to your concealer application to help neutralize the blue and purple hues on tattoos. No wonder it didn't cover it so great! lol And one of the girls that did a vid, also suggested using a color one shade lighter than your own. hmmmm? Never thought about that. I kinda think the color I chose might have been a shade too dark for me actually! lol
So at first my review of this product, was ehhh it's alright, but I'm not sure I can stick with that same opinion, since I totally missed a step! So I actually will be returning the concealer to Sephora. I didn't really need it, I just wanted to see if it would really work. If it did, then I would keep it. Now If I do need it later on down the line,say for work or something, then I will repurchase it, ALONG with the tattoo eraser pencil! I'll give it another shot!!  haha 

I'm trying to keep up with my post as much as I can! I start school next week Monday, so I hope I can still manage to keep up! Thanks for reading! 

♥ Krystale ♥

Wednesday, March 16, 2011


Hi Dolls! As promised here is a new makeup post!! I titled this blog giraffe because the colors I used remind me of one! lol Take a look for yourself!! 

For this look I used MAC chrome yellow, and from my Kat Von D Ludwig palette I used Leather on the outer edge of my eye, clay for my crease, and tequila to highlight 

I  believe I used Kat Von D's Cathedral lipstick for my lip color with a light coat of clear lip gloss

I don't remember which blush I used...maybe Nyx Desert Rose..?  lol sorry!


I did this look quite some time ago I kind of forgot what I used! I think I pretty much got it all correct! hehe

Well I'm glad I got to update with new look! Hope you all enjoyed it!! 

**And in case any of you were wondering about how my meeting went yesterday in regards to my went well! I got some good news and have some open opportunities to look forward to! I still have some waiting to do for everything to be confirmed, but should hopefully have the full results by next week Monday! yaaay! phew! At least some of that stressed has been lifted! 

Thanks for reading!  xoxox

♥ Krystale ♥

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

I've been MIA..sorry!

Hi loves! I know know, I've been MIA for quite some time now! I'm soooo sorry! After my V-day post, I got so busy with work and then preparing for my Miami trip, that I just didn't get a chance to post anything! I have quite a few things I need to blog about! Got a couple looks, a new brush to review, Birchbox review, and I want show off a few pics from Miami! Oh! It was soooooooo fun! I miss it already!! lol

I hope everyone is doing well! Hello to my new followers!! If you recently followed me, let me know so I can be sure to follow you back! =)

I recently did makeup for sis-n-laws photo shoot! It was a great success! She is absolutely beautiful! It was her fist time doing any modeling, and she took to it like a champ! I will also have a few pics to show you from the shoot!  And since the shoot, I  made a Model Mayhem page, and I'm just waiting for them to approve it!

I start Cosmo school in two weeks! I'm excited, nervous, and anxious!! I'm also quite nervous about my current job. I am currently a manager, but am having to demote myself because of my availability with school. I was totally aware of this when I let them know of my change. The company really wants to keep me aboard some how even if it's part time. Which I am cool with! I don't mind not being a manger any more..kinda happy to give up that responsibility! I have something more important to focus on now! so yea, they want to keep me, but they don't know where to put me! Theres no open positions for me to take, and apparently no one within the company has applied or wants to fill my position. If someone did, then I would probably have somewhere to transfer to! But nope...Idk where I'm going or whats going to happen. Well not yet any ways. I have a meeting with my manger today, and shes going to update me. I pray it's good news!
Another thing I have to factorin  is....are they going to give me good enough compensation that I will want to stay? I do have a new car and other bills to pay for! Well in the mean time I've been looking for other jobs for over 3 months now. But I'm not getting many calls. This economy sucks man! I guess I just have to leave it in Gods hands, and trust that he has something great planned for me. He always does..but I don't like all this waiting! lol

Well dolls, I will most likely put a new beauty post either later tonight or tomorrow. I WILL! I PROMISE!!! And I still want to do a give away! oh my! So much to do!! Thanks for being patient with me! I will leave you with one of my favorite pictures from my Miami trip!!

My new pet! lmao

♥ Krystale ♥